Life Sciences students

Graduates

Clock Tower

DEPARTMENT OF LIFE SCIENCES

GRADUATES  

  1. Willietta Gibson - Medical University of South Carolina, Ph.D. Program, Pathology, 2002.
  2. Kimberley Willis - University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, School of Medicine, 2002.
  3. Joanna Hannah - University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, School of Medicine, 2002.
  4. Maurice Penny - University of Michigan, Master's Program, Physiology, 2003.
  5. Renee Claytor - Wake Forest University, Ph.D. Program, Pharmacology/Physiology, 2003.
  6. Jenine Giles - University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, School of Dentistry, 2003.
  7. Melanie Hairston - University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, School of Dentistry, 2003.
  8. Chimere Callaway - Hampton University, Graduate School, 2004; Meharry Dental School, 2007.
  9. Leon Harris - Master's Degree, George Washington University, Healthcare Management (May 2003.)
  10. Alfonza Williams - Howard University, School of Dentistry, 2004.
  11. Naila Frye, B.S. in Molecular Biology (December 2003) - M.D. from Meharry Medical College, 2010.
  12. Malika Rainer - graduate school, Ohio State University.
  13. Ashley Blacktree - University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, School of Medicine, 2004.
  14. Todd Ward - Physician Assistant Program, Wake Forest University School of Medicine (Graduated.)
  15. Brian Doss - Physician Assistant Program, Wake Forest University School of Medicine (Graduated in 2001.)
  16. Monique Wiggins - Physical Therapy Program, Winston-Salem State University, 2002.
  17. Brandon Stone - Physical Therapy Program, Winston-Salem State University, 2004.
  18. Holly Williams, B.S. in Molecular Biology and Chemistry (2003) - Ph.D. candidate in Toxicology at Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia, 2005.
  19. Tara Ragland - Physical Therapy Program, Winston-Salem State University, 2003.
  20. Kevin Green - NC A&T State University, Master's Program/Biology, 2004.
  21. Tanita Mitchell - Post Baccalaureate Program, Wake Forest University; Science teacher, Hanes Middle School.
  22. Alexandria Stevens - Ross Medical School, Dominica.
  23. Eric Sturdivant - Ross Medical School, Dominica, 2003.
  24. Jamica Wilkerson - University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, Ph.D. Program, Physical Therapy, 2004.
  25. Christa West - Howard University, School of Dentistry, 2003.
  26. Arhalia Steele - Winston-Salem State University, Physical Therapy Program.
  27. Cathy Webb - Winston-Salem State University, Research Technician, Department of Life Sciences.
  28. Pamela (Odum) Mitchell - Winston-Salem State University, Laboratory Manager, Department of Life Sciences.
  29. Sandra Dillahunt - Howard University, Ph.D. Program, Microbiology, 2004.
  30. Rolanda (Coleman) Patrick - University of North Carolina - Greensboro, Master's Program, Public Health, 2004.
  31. Tara Travis - Duke University, Physician Assistant Program, 2003.
  32. Lesna Holback - The Ohio State University, Physical Therapy Program, 2004.
  33. Brandy Newton - The Ohio State University, Physical Therapy Program, 2004.
  34. Vonda Meeks - Clinical Laboratory Science Accelerated Program, Winston-Salem State University.
  35. Vincent Wilkins - Clinical Laboratory Science Accelerated Program, Winston-Salem State University.
  36. Quiana Reid - Hampton University, Graduate School; Meharry Dental School, 2006.
  37. Jamila Dalton- University of Maryland, Eastern Shore, Physical Therapy, Ph.D. Program, 2005.
  38. Cheraton Love - Wake Forest University, Ph.D. Program, 2006, Ph.D. awarded Spring 2010; Continuing Adjunct Teaching Faculty, WSSU, Fall 2010-present.
  39. Alethea Barrino - East Carolina University, Medical School, 2006.
  40. Le'Sherl Stoudermire - Hampton University Graduate School, 2006.
  41. Jamal Houpe - The Ohio College of Podiatric Medicine, 2006.
  42. Richard Watkins - Red Cross.
  43. Elise Rodney - Research Technician, Winston-Salem State University.
  44. Catherine Staplefoote - Physician Assistant Program, Wake Forest University School of Medicine, 2004.
  45. Alexander Graves - Texas A&M, Ph.D. Program (Graduated in 1998).
  46. Terry McAdoo - GlaxoSmithKline, Human Resources.
  47. Yolette Hines - Tuskegee University School of Veterinary Medicine, Alabama.
  48. Erin White - Wake Forest University School of Medicine, Research Fellow.
  49. Serena Scott - Life University, Chiropractic, 2006.
  50. Maurice Redden - East Carolina University, School of Medicine (Graduated 1998.)
  51. Carmen Robinson, B.S. in Molecular Biology (May 2006) - M.D. from Wake Forest University School of Medicine, 2012; Residency: Baylor University, Houston TX.
  52. Courtney Wilson, B.S. in Biology (May 2007) - M.D. from Wake Forest University School of Medicine, 2011; Pediatric Residency, South Carolina.
  53. Melissa Nelson - University of Alabama, Birmingham, Master's in Public Health Program, 2005.
  54. Gabriel Russell, B.S. in Biology (2007) - Lab manager of the Life Sciences Department of WSSU.
  55. Tiffany Adams - Hampton University Graduate School, 2005; Wingate University, Physician Assistant program, 2010.
  56. Tawanna Massenberg - Hampton University Graduate School, 2005.
  57. Jennifer Otey - Hampton University Graduate School, 2006.
  58. Kiayia Propst, B.S. in Biology (May 2008) – enrolled in the National University of Health Sciences - Naturopathic Medicine Program in 2011.
  59. Cieraca Rhodes, B.S. in Molecular Biology (May 2008) – accepted to Colorado State University’s Toxicology Plan B Master’s program in 2011.
  60. Jessica Rogers - Physical Therapist I, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC, Trauma/General Surgery, February 2008-present.
  61. Divine Nininahazwe - Ohio University College of Osteopathic Medicine, 2009.
  62. Darryl Williams - Sherman College of Straight Chiropractic (Graduated September 2009.) Currently working for Chiropractic Fitness Centers in Greenville, SC.
  63. Shavahn Whetstone - Sherman College of Straight Chiropractic.
  64. Porsha Andrews, B.S. in Biotechnology (May 2009) - accepted into the Master's program in Biology, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University.
  65. Bethany Bonner, B.S. in Biology (May 2009) - accepted into Howard University, Doctor of Pharmacy program.
  66. Chidinma Ekenna, B.S. in Biology (May 2009) - accepted into Saba University School of Medicine.
  67. Janel Gordon, B.S. in Biology (May 2009) - accepted into University of Louisville School of Medicine. She will be conducting research, shadowing in an underserved clinic, and gaining professional development at Harvard Medical School and Brigham and Women's Hospital this summer (2010). Ms. Gordon has also been appointed the National Pipeline Protocol Chair for the Student National Medical Association, with the goal to increase the number of minorities entering into medical school, especially from WSSU and the state of Kentucky. In addition, she will be a student clinic director next year (2011) for one of the student-run free clinics in Louisville, KY (LIFE Clinic), which treats women who have succumbed to drugs and alcohol.
  68. Antoinette Helm, B.S. in Biology (May 2009) - Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine Program, Ohio University.
  69. Laura Johnjulio, B.S. in Molecular Biology (May 2009) - accepted into the Master's program in Biology, University of North Carolina, Greensboro.
  70. Tanesha McCauley, B.S. in Biology (May 2009) - Lincoln Memorial University - DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine.
  71. Evan Parrish, B.S. in Biology (May 2009) - accepted into the Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) program, Winston-Salem State University.
  72. Frankie Shaw, B.S. in Biology (May 2009) - employed at Pharmaceutical Product Development (PPD) Inc.
  73. Leona Smith, B.S. in Biology (May 2009) - employed at Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine.
  74. Shanika Brown, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - accepted into the Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) program, Winston-Salem State University.
  75. Devyn Gillette, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - enrolled in the Ph.D. program in Microbiology at the Ohio State University.
  76. Cynthia Grady, B.S. in Molecular Biology (May 2010) - accepted into seven medical schools: Brody School of Medicine at East Carolina University, Indiana University School of Medicine, Morehouse School of Medicine, Meharry Medical College, University of Louisville School of Medicine, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, and Virginia Commonwealth University School of Medicine. She is attending University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine.
  77. Antentor Hinton, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - after completing the Baylor College of Medicine Post-Baccalaureate Program (2010), A.J. was accepted to Baylor College of Medicine, University of Birmingham-Alabama, and University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Ph.D. programs in Cell and Molecular Biology.  He enrolled in Baylor College of Medicine graduate school in the Interdepartmental Cell and Molecular Biology Ph.D. program, Fall of 2011.
  78. Jackie Jackson, B.S. in Molecular Biology (May 2010) - accepted into the Post-Baccalaureate program, Wake Forest University.  She was also accepted to the University of Wisconsin Cancer Biology Program in 2011.
  79. Mia Lassiter, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - accepted into the Masters in Public Health program, UNC - Greensboro.
  80. Lore McBroom, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - accepted into Tuskegee University, School of Veterinary Medicine.
  81. Whitney McCoy, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - accepted into the Master's program (Teach for America), University of North Carolina, Charlotte.
  82. Kelly Newsome, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - accepted into the Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) program, Winston-Salem State University, with a concentration in middle grades science.
  83. Jennifer Paige, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - accepted into the University of South Carolina School of Medicine and the Medical University of South Carolina. She is attending the Medical University of South Carolina.
  84. Jonathan Johnson B.S. in Biology (May 2010)- is presently working at Laboratory Corporation of America.
  85. Robin Scott, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - accepted into Campbell University, Master's Program in Pharmacy.
  86. Jamar Slocum, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - accepted into Meharry Medical College, Nashville TN.
  87. Shannon Sparks, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - enrolled in the Physician Assistant program, Methodist College.
  88. Ja'pel Sumpter, B.S. in Biology and Chemistry (May 2010) - accepted into the University of South Carolina School of Medicine and the Medical University of South Carolina. She is attending the Medical University of South Carolina.
  89. Ashley Pierce, B.S. in Biology (May 2010)-Meharry Medical School.
  90. Jasmine Peterson, B.S. in Biology (May 2010) - accepted into Emory University, George Washington University, and the University of Pittsburgh Schools of Public Health. She will be attending Emory University School of Public Health in Fall 2011, and has received substantial scholarship support. In addition, Ms. Peterson recently returned from her second trip to South America, where she helped build and develop a library for children at an orphanage.
  91. Maya McCoy, B.S. in Biology (December 2010) - senior technologist, Laboratory Corporation of America. 
  92. Brandon Murray, B.S. in Biology (December 2010) - accepted into the UNC School of Dentistry.
  93. Tempestt Evans, B.S. in Biology (December 2010) - accepted into the MED Program at UNC Chapel Hill for the summer of 2011.
  94. Donovan Griffith, B.S. in Biology (December 2010) - accepted into the MED Program at UNC Chapel Hill for the summer of 2011.
  95. Amanda Lee, B.S. in Biology (December 2010) - Research Technician, Life Sciences, WSSU.
  96. Tony Martin, B.S. in Biology (December 2010) - enrolled in the Biomedical Sciences Ph.D. Program at Penn State University, Hershey Medical Center, 2011.
  97. Exazevia Logan - Wake Forest University, Ph.D. Pharmacology/Physiology (Graduated); currently an Assistant Professor at Winston-Salem State University, Department of Life Sciences.
  98. Kitchawa Roulac-Chavis - UNC - Eshelman School of Pharmacy (Graduated April 2011).
  99. Jobren Dingle - accepted into the Masters in Medical Sciences Program, Hampton University, 2011.
  100. Myrissa Alston, B.S. in Biology (May 2011) - accepted to the Master of Public Health Program at East Carolina University.
  101. Alyson Anthony, B.S. in Biology (May 2011) - Kanapolis Research Center.
  102. Justin Brown, B.S. in Biology (May 2011) - Ohio State University, Master’s in Public Health.
  103. Brittany Justice, B.S. in Biology (May 2011) - Research Technician Life Sciences, WSSU.
  104. Keren (Pereda) Ferris, B.S. in Biology (May 2011) - Assistant to the Director of the Childhood Hunger Program at Second Harvest Food Bank.
  105. Remi Royal, B.S. in Biology (May 2011) - Master’s of Physiology and Integrative Biology, Rutgers University.
  106. Sabrina Peoples, B.S. in Biology (May 2011) - Argosy University, Master’s Program for Organizational Leadership.
  107. Kiara Vann, B.S. in Biology (Fall 2011) - Accepted into PhD programs at Meharry University and Morehouse University.
  108. Ayana Graham, B.S. in Biology (May 2012) - Accepted in Physical Therapy Program, WSSU.
  109. Ashlee Clark, B.S. in Biology (May 2012) - accepted into PhD program at Wake Forest University.
  110. Omar Montgomery, B.S. in Biology (May 2012) - accepted into M. Ed. program, UNC Chapel Hill.
  111. Yolanda Paylor, B.S. in Biology (May 2012) accepted to University of Cincinnati, Wake Forest University, and UNC Chapel Hill Medical Schools.
  112. Tiffany Turner, B.S. in Molecular Biology (May 2007) - accepted into the Molecular Medicine Ph.D. program at Meharry Medical College.
  113. Crystal Outlaw, B.S. in Biology (December 2008) - Master of Arts in Teaching- Biology Education, NC A&T (graduated in 2011.)
  114. Bethany Melton, B.S. in Biology (May 2013) - accepted into the Medical Science Masters program at Hampton University for Fall 2014.

Winston-Salem State University

601 S. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive

Winston-Salem, NC 27110

Phone: (336) 750-2000



Library
Athletics
FOLLOW WSSU
FacebookTwitterYoutube
FlickrBlog
Copyright © 2013 Winston-Salem State University