Skip to main content

University Updates on Coronavirus

2020 Summer Session One Cancelled Classes

Please review the listing below of all cancelled courses due to low enrollment for Summer Session I 2019. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you. Please note:

  • Students may still add other classes (not cancelled, not in the list below) later today through Noon on Thursday May 14, 2020.
  • Some classes cancelled below are still offered in a different format (online vs. in-person, or at a different day/time), or are offered in Summer II.
  • Add/Drop period is Monday, May 11, 2020 – Thursday, May 14, 2020.
  • If adding a course, all SS students MUST pay all registration fees immediately.
  • If you are a full-time WSSU student (including transfers and re-admits) and need assistance with what other courses to take, contact your Academic Success Counselor/Advisor or the UCaLL Office at 336-750-2260.
  • If you are a Visiting or Non-Degree Seeking student and need assistance, contact the Office of the Registrar at registrar@wssu.edu, 336-750-3331, or in-person at 202 Thompson Center.
Cancelled Courses Summer Session I 2020
Dept Subj Course Number Seq CRN Title Primary Instructor Last Name Primary Instructor First Name
BIO BIO 1101 WC 30216 Biological Concepts Laboratory Kump David
BIO BIO 1320 WC 30357 Environmental Biology Viscido Steven
EDU BKE 2320 WD 30315 Child Development Hinton Sabrina
EDU BKE 3329 WD 30317 Early Language and Literacy Tafari Dawn
BAEF BUA 4000 WC 30192 Independent Study/BUA Kondeas Alexander
WLC CHI 1312 WC 30343 Elementary Chinese II Xiong Wen
WLC CHI 1312 WC 30343 Elementary Chinese II Xiong Wen
CLS CLS 1301 WC 30227 Behind the Scene: Science of Healthcare Wilson Claudia
CLS CLS 1301 WC 30227 Behind the Scene: Science of Healthcare Wilson Claudia
PHT DPT 6105 WC 30061 Physical Agents-Lab Smith Nancy
PHT DPT 6105 WC 30061 Physical Agents-Lab Smith Nancy
PHT DPT 6105 WD 30063 Physical Agents-Lab Smith Nancy
PHT DPT 6105 WD 30063 Physical Agents-Lab Smith Nancy
PHT DPT 6330 WC 30331 Special Topics: Healthcare Finance Adams Tiffany
PHT DPT 6330 WC 30331 Special Topics: Healthcare Finance Adams Tiffany
PHT DPT 7210 WD 30161 Special Topics in Physical Therapy Smith Nancy
PHT DPT 7210 WD 30161 Special Topics in Physical Therapy Smith Nancy
PHT DPT 7220 WC 30162 Advanced Vestibular Rehabilitation Migliarese Sara
PHT DPT 7220 WC 30162 Advanced Vestibular Rehabilitation Migliarese Sara
PHT DPT 7225 WC 30163 Advanced Manual Therapy Technique Radwan Hamdy
PHT DPT 7225 WC 30163 Advanced Manual Therapy Technique Radwan Hamdy
PHT DPT 7310 WC 30244 Special Topics in Neurology Migliarese Sara
PHT DPT 8212 WC 30364 Administration and Management I    
EDU EDU 3311 WC 30302 Child and Adolescent Development Tafari Dawn
EDU EDU 6323 WC 30337 MAT Internship Terry Johnson Jeavetta
ENGL ENG 1315 WD 30347 BLK Spec Lit/20th & 21st Cent Walker-Bethea Tanya
ENGL ENG 2301 WD 30223 World Literature I Bass Cedric
EXSS EXS 3306 WC 30248 Epidemiology for Public Health Practice Hull Kineka
WLC FRE 1311 WD 30109 Elementary French I Diaby-Kassamba Mahamadou
HPSJ GEO 2311 WD 30016 World Regional Geography Smith Russell
HPES HED 1301 WD 30298 Principles of Healthful Living Williams John
HPES HED 2310 WC 30206 Community Health Miller Jill
HPES HED 2310 WC 30206 Community Health Miller Jill
HPSJ HIS 1302 WC 30019 Challenges of the Past Benson Donna
HPSJ HIS 1320 WD 30352 Comparative World History: Gender Lewis Terrance
HPSJ JUS 3353 WC 30253 Criminology Monell Jack
HPSJ JUS 3382 WC 30018 Class, Race, Gender, Justice Nation Denise
MAT MAT 2317 WC 30271 Calculus I Vyas Udaykumar
MAT MAT 2337 WC 30363 Discrete Mathematics Adeyeye John
CMS MCM 2325 WC 30264 Introduction to Mass Communications Blount Brian
CMS MCM 3308 WC 30349 Journal Language, Style, & Literacy Cobb Lona
CMS MCM 3369 WC 30024 General Internship Cobb Lona
CMS MCM 4093 WC 30186 Mass Communication Internship Cobb Lona
BMMM MGT 3391 WC 30187 Management Internship Cherikh Moula
BMMM MGT 6327 WC 30189 Internship in Management Guillory Monica
BMMM MGT 6331 WC 30190 Direct Independent Study in MGT Guillory Monica
BMMM MIS 1380 WD 30107 Business Computing Etim Alice
BMMM MIS 1380 WD 30107 Business Computing Etim Alice
BMMM MIS 3391 WC 30246 MIS Internship Cherikh Moula
BMMM MIS 4391 WC 30247 MIS Internship Cherikh Moula
BMMM MKT 3391 WC 30010 Marketing Internship Cherikh Moula
BMMM MKT 4391 WC 30249 Marketing Internship Cherikh Moula
HPES MSM 4303 WC 30205 Internship in Motorsport Harshaw Clay
MUS MUS 3339 WC 30143 Afro-American Music Douthit La-Tika
NSG NUR 6190 WC 30149 Independent Study Aiken Lolita
NSG NUR 7300 WC 30282 Org. & Sys. Leadership in Health Care Goode Pandora
OCC OCC 5117 WC 30077 Occup. Therapy in Peds - Lab Sen Sanchala
OCC OCC 5117 WC 30077 Occupational Therapy in Pediactrics - Lab Sen Sanchala
OCC OCC 5119 WC 30078 Level I Fieldwork - Pediatrics Calhoun Allison
OCC OCC 5119 WC 30078 Level I Fieldwork - Pediatrics Calhoun Allison
OCC OCC 5311 WC 30076 Occupational Therapy in Pediatrics Sen Sanchala
OCC OCC 5311 WC 30076 Occupational Therapy in Pediatrics Sen Sanchala
HPES PED 3311 WC 30342 Motor Learning Zhang Tan
HPES PED 4000 WC 30340 Independent Study Brown Cynthia
HPES PED 4612 WC 30341 PED Internship Woodall Robert
LIBS PHI 2301 WC 30126 Introduction to Philosophy Okonta Ike
HPSJ POS 1302 WC 30256 Introduction to Political Science MacThompson Donald
HPSJ POS 2311 WC 30257 American Government MacThompson Donald
REHC REH 5315 WC 30320 Advance Vocational Eval Dock Robin
REHC REH 5316 WC 30116 Special Topics / Rehabilitation Counseling Edwards Yolanda
REHC REH 6315 WC 30325 Voc Eval/Deaf & Hard/Hearing Dock Robin
HSS RHS 3308 WC 30303 Found of Psychopharmacology Henderson Gregory
HSS RHS 3316 WC 30305 Substance Abuse Counseling Thomas Tammara
HSS RHS 3318 WC 30304 Special Topic in Rehabilitation Studies Thomas Tammara
HSS RHS 4308 WC 30306 ATOD Treatment Henderson Gregory
BEHS SOC 3347 WC 30091 Deviant Behavior Opoku-Dapaah Edward
BEHS SOC 3353 WC 30295 Criminology Monell Jack
BEHS SOC 4333 WC 30279 Social Stratification Uneke Okori
BEHS SOC 4364 WC 30065 Race and Culture Opoku-Dapaah Edward
WLC SPA 2311 WD 30111 Intermediate Spanish I Vasser Uchenna
EDU SPE 2310 WC 30129 Introduction Exceptional Individuals Hairston Beth
HPES SPM 1301 WC 30226 Intro/Sport Management Stowe Rennae
HPES SPM 3312 WC 30207 Sport Communication Felder Dennis
HPES SPM 3346 WC 30297 Legal Environ Sport/Rec Felder Dennis
HPES SPM 4306 WC 30225 Organization / Management Felder Dennis
WLC SWA 1311 WC 30345 Elementary Swahili I Mushi Jessica
WLC SWA 1311 WC 30345 Elementary Swahili I Mushi Jessica
HSS TRC 1305 WC 30199 Living Well Hartman Angela
HSS TRC 1311 WC 30202 Leisure and Society Kim Kiboum
HSS TRC 2308 WC 30299 Special Topic in Leisure & Recrecation Coco-Ripp Jo Ann
HSS TRC 3130 WC 30075 Independent Study/TRC Coco-Ripp Jo Ann
HSS TRC 3340 WD 30071 Assessment and Document in TR Coco-Ripp Jo Ann
HSS TRC 4306 WC 30203 Organization / Management Hartman Angela
HSS TRC 4350 WC 30204 Internship in Recreation Leisure Service Coco-Ripp Jo Ann